Trustee Portfolio Benchmarks

About the Trustee Portfolio Benchmarks

To evaluate the performance of the Trustee portfolio, the Trustee compares its rate of interest earnings to two market standards for short-term investments: the average monthly 90-Day Treasury Bill rate and the monthly rate offered through the Tennessee Local Government Investment Pool.

Performance for the total Trustee portfolio, along with the average rate for specific securities within the portfolio, is compared with these external performance benchmarks.

Resources

Month / Year90 Day Treasury Bill RateLocal Government Investment Pool RateTrustee Security Earnings Rate Trustee Portfolio Earnings Rate Trustee Concentration Earnings Rate 
November 20182.38%2.18%1.99%2.06%2.55%
October 20182.28%2.10%1.83%1.89%1.97%
September 20182.16%1.97%1.75%1.86%1.71%
August 20182.06%1.91%1.71%1.81%2.25%
July 20181.98%1.87%1.71%1.80%2.35%
June 20181.91%1.79%1.51%1.82%1.67%
May 20181.90%1.72%1.69%1.72%1.73%
April 20181.79%1.64%1.63%1.60%1.83%
March 20181.73%1.48%1.53%1.51%0.91%
February 20181.55%1.37%1.29%1.43%1.38%
January 20181.46%1.31%1.28%1.37%1.33%
December 20171.35%1.18%1.25%1.24%0.94%
November 20171.23%1.09%1.16%1.16%1.08%
October 20171.10%1.03%1.12%1.15%0.95%
September 20171.05%1.00%1.15% 1.12%0.95%
August 20171.06%0.99%1.10%1.10%1.37% 
July 20171.08%0.96%1.09% 1.06% 0.80% 
June 20171.00%0.86%1.06%0.98% 1.41% 
May 20170.90%0.79%1.01% 0.93% 0.92%
April 20170.79%0.75%0.99%0.89%0.51%
March 20170.71%0.60%0.95%0.75%0.46%
February 20170.52%0.49%0.94%0.68%0.76%
January 20170.52%0.48%0.92%0.71%0.64%
December 20160.52%0.42%0.91% 0.72%0.77% 
November 20160.44%0.37%0.89%0.76% 0.99% 
October 20160.33%0.36%0.85% 0.76% 0.74%
September 20160.34%0.36%0.82% 0.71% 0.45% 
August 20160.31%0.36%0.79% 0.68% 0.56% 
July 20160.30%0.35%0.77%0.63%0.55%
June 20160.30%0.33%0.73%0.55%0.97%
May 20160.27%0.31%0.74%0.58%0.64%
April 20160.25%0.30%0.73%0.56% 0.42%
March 20160.32%0.31%0.71% 0.52%0.50%
February 20160.33%0.31%0.70% 0.51%0.33%
January 20160.25%0.28%0.66% 0.53%0.25%
December 20150.25%0.23%0.65% 0.48%0.33%
November 20150.02%0.18%0.57% 0.49%0.49%
October 20150.01%0.16%0.57% 0.44%0.37%
September 20150.06%0.15%0.60% 0.40%0.27%
August 20150.09%0.13%0.59% 0.30%0.21%
July 20150.02%0.11%0.57% 0.27%0.22%
June 20150.01%0.10%0.61% 0.23%0.32%
May 20150.02%0.09%0.64% 0.25%0.18%
April 20150.03%0.09%0.63% 0.23%0.18%
March 20150.02%0.10%0.63% 0.21%0.18%
February 20150.02%0.11%0.61% 0.21%0.19%
January 20150.03%0.10%0.60% 0.25%0.19%
December 20140.03%0.09%0.60% 0.25%0.24%
November 20140.02%0.08%0.58% 0.30%0.20%
October 20140.02%0.07%0.57% 0.28%0.21%
September 20140.02%0.07%0.57% 0.26%0.22%
August 20140.03%0.07%0.56% 0.26%0.18%
July 20140.03%0.07%0.55% 0.25%0.21%
June 20140.03%0.07%0.55% 0.23%0.19%
May 20140.02%0.07%0.54% 0.23%0.16%
April 20140.04%0.08%0.55% 0.21%0.16%
March 20140.05%0.09%0.55% 0.20%0.15%
February 20140.07%0.10%0.56% 0.21%0.16%
January 20140.05%0.10%0.57% 0.26%0.16%
December 20130.07%0.09%0.31% 0.27%
November 20130.07%0.09%0.38% 0.26%
October 20130.05%0.09%0.39% 0.28%
September 20130.03%0.10%0.37% 0.29%
August 20130.04%0.10%0.35% 0.29%
July 20130.04%0.10%0.34% 0.28%
June 20130.05%0.10%0.32%0.25%
May 20130.05%0.11%0.33%0.24%
April 20130.06%0.12%0.37%0.25%
March 20130.10%0.13%0.38%0.24%
February 20130.09%0.14%0.38%0.28%
January 20130.07%0.14%0.40%0.28%
December 20120.08%0.15%0.55%0.40%
November 20120.11%0.15%0.55%0.40%
October 20120.10%0.15%0.49%0.36%
September 20120.10%0.14%0.48%0.34%
August 20120.11%0.14%0.45%0.34%
July 20120.10%0.13%0.45%0.34%
June 20120.09%0.13%0.44%0.32%
May 20120.09%0.12%0.45%0.31%
April 20120.08%0.12%0.46%0.29%
March 20120.10%0.12%0.45%0.26%
February 20120.08%0.12%0.46%0.31%
January 20120.02%0.12%0.47%0.34%
December 20110.01%0.12%0.57%0.36%
November 20110.01%0.12%0.68%0.46%
October 20110.02%0.12% 0.66%0.45%
September 20110.02%0.12%0.64%0.45%
August 20110.05%0.13%0.63%0.44%
July 20110.03%0.14%0.65%0.44%
June 20110.05%0.14%0.68%0.45%
May 20110.04%0.14%0.70%0.43%
April 20110.07%0.17% 0.70%0.40%
March 20110.11%0.18%0.77%0.36%
February 20110.14%0.20%0.81%0.41%
January 20110.16%0.21%0.85%0.43%
December 20100.15%0.23%0.91%0.57%
November 20100.13%0.23%0.81%0.57%
October 20100.14%0.23%0.69% 0.55%
September 20100.15%0.25%0.69%0.50%
August 20100.16%0.25%0.72%0.50%
July 20100.16%0.24%0.66%0.49%
June 20100.12%0.24%0.67%0.46%
May 20100.16%0.26%0.72%0.44%
April 20100.16%0.23%0.97%0.43%
March 20100.15%0.21%1.14%0.45%
February 20100.10%0.21%1.4%0.56%
January 20100.07%0.24%1.48%0.61%
December 20090.06%0.35%1.51%0.77%
November 20090.062%0.44%1.46% 0.82%
October 20090.09%0.46%1.55%0.78%
September 20090.13%0.49%1.58%0.84%
August 20090.18%0.55%1.59%0.85%
July 20090.19%0.57%1.59%0.83%
June 20090.18%0.67%1.59%0.89%